Privacy Policy JOBIBON

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is made by and between Jobibon ("We" or "Us"), and you (" You" or "User"). This Privacy Policy which should be read in conjunction with the terms of use available on the website and on the application (the "Terms of Use") and adopts the definitions used therein, is intended to describe You using www.jobibon.com website and "Jobibon" application (the "Website" and the "Application" respectfully) and the privacy practices of the Website and the Application.

Amongst other things, this Privacy Policy covers the information we collect, the way that We may use this information, with which it may be shared, whether You are a registered User or not, the data obtained automatically when You use the Website or its services, Your choices about such uses and disclosures and how we retain it.

Please read this document as We take the privacy of our Users seriously and, We are committed to safeguard the personal information that You provide Us whilst using the Website and the Application.

Information We Collect About You

  1. In General . In order to provide You with the services that are available through the Website or Application, You are required to provide Us with personal information that can identify You, such as Your name and email address, and other additional information e.g. information regarding Your professional qualifications. In addition, while using the Website or Application We may collect data that does not identify You, e.g. data about services that You showed interest in, pages that You have viewed etc. this is statistical information that does not identify You. The said information is collected by Us and is being stored in Our databases. The information may be sent to servers located in various countries around the world.

  2. Information About Others . We may also collect and store personal information about other people that You provide to Us. If You use the Website or the Application to upload, share and/or distribute content, and such content contains personal information about others, such information may be stored in order to allow for such uploading, sharing and/or distribution.

  3. Use of Cookies and Other Technologies to Collect Information . We use various technologies to collect from Your computer or mobile device information about Your activities on the Website and on the Application.

    1. Information Collected Automatically . We automatically collect information from Your mobile device or browser when You use the Website and the Application and Service. This information includes Your IP address, Your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that Your browser previously accepted from Us and the referring website address.

    2. Cookies . When You visit the Website or the Application, we may assign Your mobile device or computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to the Website or the Application and to personalize Your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about Your online activity on the Website or on the Application, such as the web pages You visit, the links You click on, and the searches You conduct on the Website or on the Application. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, please note that You may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on the Website and on the Application.

    3. Other Technologies . We may use standard internet technology, such as web beacons, analytics and other similar technologies, to track Your use of the Website or the Application. We also may include such technologies in promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables Us to customize the services we offer You and to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of Our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

  4. Information Collected by Third-Parties . We may allow third-parties, including Our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on the Website and on the Application. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. The use of cookies by these companies is governed by their own privacy policy and not by this Privacy Policy.

How We Use the Information We Collect

In General . Subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable law, We may use information that We collect about You to:

  • deliver the products and services;

  • manage Your Account;

  • to enhance and enrich the services and content available on the Website or Application;

  • change or cancel existing services and content;

  • perform research and analysis about statistical information, and disclose such information to third parties, including advertisers (in case that the information shall be disclosed to third parties, such information shall not identify You personally);

  • enforce Our terms and conditions;

  • improve and maximize Your exposure to relevant job opportunities;

  • develop and display content and advertising tailored to Your interests on the Website and on the Application and other applications, sites or programs;

  • perform functions as otherwise described to You in the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.

Please review "Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information" below.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Personal information .

In the following situations We may disclose Your information to third parties:

  1. In case You are in breach of the Terms of Use of the Website or Application or You attempt to use the Website or Application to commit illegal acts.

  2. In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise Our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in Our sole discretion.

  3. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of the Company, Our Users, Our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to determine and exercise Our legal rights; or to enforce the Website and the Application Terms of Use or other agreements or policies.

  4. In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of Our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of Your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If You want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage You to visit the websites of those third parties.

Aggregated and non-personal information . We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell Our advertisers the number of visitors to the Website and to the Application and the most popular features accessed. The said information does not include any personal information and may be used to develop Content and features that will assist You and to target content and advertising.

Third-Party Sites

There are a number of places on the Website and on the Application or through Our services where You may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if You click on an advertisement or a search result on the Website or on the Application, You may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from You and, in some instances, provide Us with information about Your activities on those websites.

We recommend that You consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites You visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage You are visiting.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

You can choose not to provide Us with certain information, but that may result in You being unable to use certain features of the Website and the Application because such information may be required in order for You to register as a member or initiate conversations on the Website or on the Application.

When You register on the Website or on the Application We may be given a choice as to whether You want to receive email messages and/or newsletters about Service updates, improvements, special offers, or containing special distributions of content by Us. We may send You other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering You the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that, changing information in Your Account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from Us. If we have already provided Your information to a third party before You have changed Your preferences or updated Your information, You may have to change Your preferences directly with that third party.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain systems and take procedural measures in order to| safeguard Your personal information. These measures reduce the risk of unauthorized access to Your personal information. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure Your information, we do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure.

We review Our measures of information security from time to time and make changes and upgrades in order to maintain the level of information security of the Website and Application. However, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE (DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL), CAUSED TO YOU DUE THE EXPOSURE OF THE INFORMATION DUE TO UNAUTHORIZED ACCES OF THIRD PARTIES OR AS A RESULT OF AN ACT OR OMMISION THAT IS NOT IN OUR CONTROL.

Location Services

In order to use the Website and the Application, You are required to provide Us with Your GPS data that is being accumulated and stored during Your use of the Website or the Application (the "GPS Data").

The use of the Website or the Application is entailed with collecting Your GPS data in order to improve the content of maps, finding near-by potential employers and any other data which is produced by Us in an aggregate manner.

Children’s Privacy

The Website and the Application are intended for people aged 16 years old or older.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share Your personal information, we will notify You by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Website and on the Application. We recommend that You check the Website and the Application from time to time to inform Yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other policies.

The Right to Peruse Information

Under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, any individual is entitled to access information pertaining to him that is contained in the data base. Any person, who peruses such information and finds it to be inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or non-updated, may contact the owner of the data base with a request to correct, amend or delete the data.

Such request should be referred to: info@jobibon.com

Should the information contained in our data bases be used for purposes of personally soliciting you, then you are entitled under the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 to submit a written request that such information pertaining to you be deleted from the data base.